?

Log in

 
 
10 August 2012 @ 08:47 am
CLUBBOX Tutorial  
EDIT: INFORMATION POSTED HERE ARE STILL SOMEWHAT RELEVANT, BUT FOR THE MORE UPDATED TUTORIAL, KINDLY HEAD OVER HERE. I DON'T THINK I COULD UPDATE THIS POST ANYMORE.

So I thought I had to make this since CLUBBOX changes its layout every now and then. So, I'd say, this is updated as of 08-10-2012? :))

Credits to kattunlove and mi_chan176 for most of the information used in the making of this tutorial.


REGISTRATION

IMPORTANT: Use Internet Explorer when signing up! If you use a different browser, CLUBBOX will tell you that something is wrong with your Date of Birth (exactly what happened to me! ;A;) and will not let you make an account.

Right-click the image and click Open link in new tab to view fully.

1. Click on the Register button on the main page.
register
2. Tick the two check boxes on the succeeding page and click Agree.
agree1
agree2

3. On the next page, click on Overseas Registration.
overseas

4. Fill out the needed information and click Continue.
form

5. Your information summary and retrieval code will be shown in the next page. Tick the check box next to them and click Finish to complete registration.
info

WELCOME TO CLUBBOX! Have fun file-sharing! (lol)




DOWNLOADING

IMPORTANT: Use Internet Explorer as much as possible, as CLUBBOX entails a lot of JavaScript and your current browser settings may hinder the downloading process.

1. Download the Clubbox setup here. Install the file.

2. Go to the home page and log in.
login

3. Type in the search bar the keywords to the file you want to download and click the Search button or press Enter on your keyboard.
search
4. On the Search Result page, click on the preferred file or tick the check box(es) and click Download.
results

5. A pop-up box will appear with the details of your download. Click Download.
popup

6. A series of pop-up boxes will show up until you get this one. Kindly close this unless you have purchased download certificates for quick downloading. NOTE: For users downloading for the first time, you may be prompted to download the CLUBBOX File Transfer Manager before proceeding.
certificate

7. Your download will now proceed. Click on START if the download has not started yet.
NOTE:
If you have multiple files running you will have to wait for the one to finish first before you can start downloading the other(s).
download

HAPPY DOWNLOADING!

IMPORTANT NOTES AND REMINDERS:
- Files in CLUBBOX can be opened even before the download finishes. Just open the .*_NEO_ file to take a peek. (for videos, open using VLC Player)
- Do not close the file manager until you finish downloading, or else you will have to start over since the download file(s) will be automatically removed from the list. (Plus, you get the chance to accumulate Mileage points, which can be used to exchange goods on CLUBBOX) EDIT: You can actually resume downloading from Clubbox! Do not delete the two files formed from downloading and download the same link again from CLUBBOX. It shall pick up from where it was before you closed the file transfer manager.

(Mileage can be used for acquiring download certificates for quick downloads, but I'll talk about it later.)


I hope this helps you in your way to CLUBBOX! lol
 
 
What's in my heart: tiredtired
 
 
 
xrawritzjessxrawritzjess on September 1st, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
*v* Thank you so much for this! I got this problem though :/ Last night, I saved my mileage points up to around 70 or 80 points, and today it just resetted, and my total mileage points is back to 0 and as well on my account on clubbox ;c
ルーhsjluv93 on September 2nd, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
Oh, I guess you won't have to worry about that (for now). That happened to me in the past as well, but in a matter of days the points reappeared as usual. So maybe it's just a CLUBBOX glitch.

Oh, and did I mention glitch? I must say the most frustrating one's the File Transfer Manager not working! So I hope when you experience that, you do not lose sleep over it (as I unluckily did...?). Hehe. Good luck! ^0^
icecoveredhearticecoveredheart on October 20th, 2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
Hey there!
I've only created an account today but I'm having a problem and I can't seem to find a working solution anywhere and since your toturial is the latest that I've found, I hope you'll be able to help me figure this out.
Like I've already mentioned, I've created an account and I've got the software, but when I try to download anything, the transfer rate stays at 0. I found in some old tutorial someone saying that I should delete whhatever I have downloading including the temp files created, restart clubbox and try to start with downloading smaller stuff till my computer and server get used to clubbox. I wasn't very convinced but I tried anyway and I went as small as trying to download a 20 Kb file, but still 0!!!! Please can you think of anything that would help me?!
ルー: fightstancehsjluv93 on October 20th, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
That's so weird though...were you trying to download a particular file or did you try with other files as well? Try the recent ones, the files you're sure are working fine. Update me on this though, maybe we can try other ways... (although I still find your problem weird, orz)
icecoveredhearticecoveredheart on October 21st, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
Ugh! When I use the VPN software, the download permit page (the one that pops after pressing downlaod) doesn't load and the clubbox software doesn't open either! I give up!
ルー: tornhsjluv93 on October 25th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
orz Sorry to reply only just now, but mentioning about accessing CLUBBOX from the school's WiFi connection and trying to connect using the VPN software didn't help either, I mighty think it's due to your browser's proxy settings, most likely. CLUBBOX doesn't work with proxy servers hindering its connection with its own server (notice it doesn't have a part to key in the proxy address and port number?). Try clearing that part of your browser and accessing CLUBBOX from a proxy-free connection and maybe it will work...finally. :)
icecoveredhearticecoveredheart on October 25th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I said; I'm using a connection with proxy settings that I can't enter into Clubbox because it doesn't have such option and since I'm studying abroad and hence living on campus with only the university's Internet to use, I've got no choice really
ルーhsjluv93 on October 26th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh, sorry to hear that...Hmm, so maybe, you'll have to find an Internet connection with no proxy settings (maybe a mall connection? XD) or have to wait to get home to access a proxy-free connection. ;____; *hug* Aaaack, that's really a stupid limitation of CLUBBOX, aside from it not being able to work with Mac OS :/
icecoveredhearticecoveredheart on October 26th, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I guess that's an idea; I can try to use a cafe's wifi or so though that would mean I can only dl short clips if any since the only decent Internet connection in this whole country is my university's. How ironic!

Thanks for your help though!
ルーhsjluv93 on October 26th, 2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
Wish you luck on that! Though as the tutorial says, you can resume download by keeping the two files formed during download, and accessing the same download link over again. Plus, the download certificates will certainly help you in downloading faster. :) (lol, remind me to update on that once you stumble on a turtle connection around your cafe HAHAHAHA)
Kirie: group funkiriezero on December 22nd, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
yes! it helped a lot! thank you very very much for sharing it! I was all confused reading outdated tutorials XD
ルーhsjluv93 on December 23rd, 2012 07:33 am (UTC)
Good to hear that! Always glad to help whenever able. :)
Shiro ★shirosix on December 24th, 2012 07:43 am (UTC)
Ugh I tried it a couple of times but I really can't seem to register :/ It's either I get a pop-up message or this whenever I click Overseas Registration:

http://i48.tinypic.com/eqs6yf.png
http://i49.tinypic.com/24blnow.png

How do I deal with this? T.T
ルーhsjluv93 on December 25th, 2012 07:21 am (UTC)
Whoa... I haven't seen those kinds of errors before, but... hmm.
Maybe these days CLUBBOX is running some kind of a general bug?
Try again maybe a few days/weeks later? Idk really orz. Sorry I can't help you with this, but maybe I'll try running a test register myself to see if the same thing happens for me. Good luck registering! :)
Carlos MorelliCarlos Morelli on January 3rd, 2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
Registering
I've been having trouble registering for the last 3 days: the verification number won't show up. Look here: http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/107/clubbox.jpg

Does it happen often? Or probably Clubbox decided not to allow foreign accounts anymore. :(
ルーhsjluv93 on January 5th, 2013 06:55 am (UTC)
Re: Registering
I think I remember experiencing that when I was trying to register... (or, was it the friend who asked me to make her account in her stead? I guess that was it, hmm.) :D

Maybe it's with your IP settings or something? Anyway I'll try and check on it later :P
アミちゃんharuyama5993 on January 14th, 2013 11:50 am (UTC)
Re: Registering
I've got the same problem as his OTL The verification code seem broken and I've tried creating an account for a couple of times already.

Anyways, good thing I found this entry. Thank you! :D
ルーhsjluv93 on January 14th, 2013 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Registering
orz If by chance CLUBBOX totally closed its doors to foreign users then... it would be a really, reaaaaally sad thing. :(

Hmm but even though I promised to try making an account I've almost neglected my CLUBBOX account and haven't visited the site for a long while now orz (I mostly use the site to download the first few SK episodes and I lend the account to fellow subteam members HAHAHAHAHA). But I'll check right away!

Hopefully I'll keep my word this time orz
アミちゃんharuyama5993 on January 14th, 2013 01:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Registering
If they really did close doors for foreign users, then that's sad :( I wanted to try clubbox since most of the videos in weibo are in .ts while clubbox have them in .avi

But if I get desperate I might ask someone, a korean classmate, to lend me the "national id" so I could register an account. OTL But I hope I won't get to this point 'coz I'm just too shy to ask them.

I don't really mind waiting but I'm hoping for a positive update though XD Thanks again!
ルーhsjluv93 on January 31st, 2013 11:17 am (UTC)
Re: Registering
Hi! I hope it notifies you both, but seems like registration for overseas users at CLUBBOX is open again! Hooray! :D
j-seij_sei on January 30th, 2013 08:12 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you. Really helping me here :)
Although I'm not start downloading yet, just done joining it. Maybe I'll try latter, because all those words makes my head spinning @_@
ルーhsjluv93 on January 31st, 2013 12:05 am (UTC)
You're welcome!

And OH! Where are you from? So this means Clubbox is back to normal now?
BANZAI! ^0^
j-seij_sei on January 31st, 2013 03:30 am (UTC)
I'm from Indonesia. There is slight difference but I can join it ^^
There is something wrong with clubbox before?
ルーhsjluv93 on January 31st, 2013 11:16 am (UTC)
Oh, thanks for informing me~
Hmm, seems like in the past few weeks, if you see the comments before you, it was impossible to create an account since the verification code image won't load at all :ss But good to know you were able to make it through! :P
j-seij_sei on January 31st, 2013 11:38 am (UTC)
Oh, I read it but no worries, they might be can made an account there now.

Btw, I just tried to download some files from there. Like what you said, I prompted to download clubbox file transfer manager but after I download it, no more boxes out and the download didn't start. Is it because I used download manager?
ルーhsjluv93 on January 31st, 2013 11:45 am (UTC)
Ah yes, I remember. After installing that it will cause all your open browser windows to close, and by that you need to locate the file you want to download at the CLUBBOX website all over again. Well, it's quite troublesome but well, we have to deal with it orz
j-seij_sei on January 31st, 2013 12:00 pm (UTC)
Ugh, then I'll try again. Will asked you again if there is something wrong. Edit: success ^^ *happy dance, hug you*
Thank you ^^

Btw, your tutorial is easy to understand. And, did you used weibo? *wanna asked something if you did^^*

Edited at 2013-01-31 08:33 pm (UTC)
ルーhsjluv93 on January 31st, 2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
Yay, yatta ne~!
Thanks! It's nice to hear people get help from this simple tutorial, but what I totally contributed were the screencaps only haha, I also relied on some other (outdated) tutorials. ;)

Hmm, sadly I don't use Weibo. Gomen ne? Idk, I'd rather with Clubbox than Weibo. Seems like I can stand Hangul more than pure Kanji, orz.

Edited at 2013-02-01 12:00 am (UTC)